🚛 We are currently experiencing long lead times. Average lead time around 4-5 weeks. 🚛

OSHA Standards for Rolling Ladders - Infographic Included

If you use industrial rolling ladders in your business, it's important to be aware of the OSHA guidelines that apply in order to ensure a safe working environment for all employees.

What is OSHA?

Since its inception in 1971, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) is a federal agency of the United States Department of Labor created to set and enforce safety and health standards in the workplace.

OSHA Rolling Ladder Requirements

OSHA's rolling ladder requirements are set forth in 29 CFR 1910, which covers general industry workplaces.

What does "29 CFR 1910.23" Mean? 

29 CFR refers to the 29th chapter of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) which applies to labor. Part 1910 specifically applies to OSHA. Subpart D "Walking-Working Surfaces" and Section 23 applies to Ladders. The image below is from the CFR code website ecfr.gov

     
rolling ladder osha requirements infographic

Rolling ladders must meet the requirements laid out in  OSHA 1910.23 Ladder Codes which can be found on SaveMH.  All of our products meet the safety requirements determined by OSHA's guidelines. 

In addition to these requirements, there are also specific instructions for how rolling ladders should be used. For example, OSHA requires that rolling ladders be used on a level surface and that they be secured to prevent them from moving when in use.

If you're using rolling ladders in your business, it's important to be aware of the guidelines that apply to them. By ensuring the products you use in the daily operations of your business, follow these guidelines, you not only remain compliant, you protect your most valuable resource- your employees.

If you have any questions about OSHA's rolling ladder requirements or special customization requests,  contact us today.

Click here to download our infographic for OSHA Rolling Ladder Requirements

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published